© 2023 by Disability & Intersectionality Summit. Created with Wix.com

2018 DIS National Full Schedule

Saturday October 13th

MIT Stratton Student Center

84 Mass Ave Cambridge, MA 

 

8:00AM: Registration Opens, hallway outside of La Sala 

9:15AM - 10:15AM: DIS National Conference Opening, La Sala de Puerto Rico

Aaron Donaghey, MIT Campus Activities Complex

Jean-Luc Pierite, Tunica-Biloxi member land acknowledgment with song and intentions

Sandy Ho, DIS founder

Sharon daVanport, Executive Director of Autistic Women & Nonbinary Network

Mia Mingus, DIS keynote

10:30AM - 12:00PM: Break Out Session 1 

Scroll down for all break-out sessions.

Or for individual room schedules click:

La Sala de Puerto Rico

Coffee House Lounge

Twenty Chimneys

Mezzanine Lounge

11:15AM: Community Tabling of Resources and Books for Sale (201 West Lounge) 

12:00PM - 2:15PM: Lunch (served in La Sala) / Networking / Break 

 

1:40PM - 2:15PM: Boston Book Launch, Reading and Author Discussion, Care Work: Dreaming Disability Justice?Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha, Mezzanine Lounge

2:30PM - 4:00PM: Break Out Session 2

Scroll down for all break-out sessions.

Or for individual room schedules click:

La Sala de Puerto Rico

Coffee House Lounge

Twenty Chimneys

Mezzanine Lounge

4:15PM - 5:00PM: Conference Closing, La Sala de Puerto Rico

Jean-Luc Pierite, Tunica-Biloxi member land acknowledgment with song and intentions

Sandy Ho, DIS founder

Rhoda Gibson, ADAPT with Dan Harris, Boston Center for Independent Living

Anita Cameron, DIS keynote

--

Individual Break-Out Room Schedules:

La Sala de Puerto Rico Auditorium:

DIS Room Facilitator: Lisette Torres

DIS Room Volunteer: Timothy Loh

10:30AM - 10:50AM: Movements to Move the Marginalized from the Margins. Kerry Thompson

2:30PM - 2:40PM: Dance Performance. Alice Sheppard

3:00PM - 3:30PM: Mending Spirits: Disabled Mestiza Self-Care. Naomi Ortiz

Coffee House Lounge

DIS Room Facilitator: Desi Forte

DIS Room Volunteer: Rania Kelly

10:30AM - 10:55AM: The Era of Modern Eugenics. Disability Justice Network of Ontario

11:05AM - 11:25AM: Disability Across the Rainbow. Izzy Kaufman

11:35AM - 12:00PM: Intersections of being a Disabled Youth. Kayla Shanks and Kiana Teixiera of BrAGLY

2:30PM - 3:00PM: Leadership / People First. Sorretie Jaro and Pauline Bosma

3:10PM - 3:30PM: Advocating for Others / Advocating for Myself: The Story of a Youth Activist with a Disability. Mason Wicks-Lim 

Twenty Chimneys

DIS Room Facilitator: Zach Garafalo

DIS Room Volunteer: Chloe Crawford

11:05AM - 11:40AM: Radical Accessibility: A Dis/Abled Organizers' Manifesto. Mahdia Lynn

2:30PM - 2:50PM: Increasing Resources for Autistic Women and People of Color. Arianne Garcia

3:00PM - 3:20PM: Transcending Shame. Gloria Jackson Nefertiti

3:30PM - 4:00PM: The Elephant in the Waiting Room: Self-Love, Health, and Queering Fat Acceptance. Denarii Grace

 

Mezzanine Lounge

DIS Room Facilitator: Holly Pearson

DIS Room Volunteer: Amy AbuShanab

11AM - 11:25AM: Audism: The Silent Microaggression. Dawn Welters

11:35AM - 12:00PM: On the Margins: Why Immigration is a Disability Rights Issue. Arianne Garcia, Kat Perez, Mia Ives-Rublee 

 

1:40PM - 2:15PM: Boston Book Launch, Reading and Author Discussion, Care Work: Dreaming Disability Justice?Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha

 

2:30PM - 2:55PM: There's No Disability Justice Behind Bars. Douglas Rogers and Shaya French

3:05PM - 3:30PM: Decolonizing My Diagnosis: My Story of Institutional Racism and Ancestral Deliverance. ChrisTiana ObeySumner 

3:40PM - 4:05PM: Autistic Identity in the African Diaspora. Timotheus Gordon Jr.